Graduate Studies in USA

 

Deciding to do a graduate degree in the United States is one more option to obtain better job opportunities. It is a big step you take and that is why it is important that you know the requirements.

Sometimes it is difficult to decide what kind of graduate degree you want to do or if you even want to do one. Nevertheless, there are several options you can choose from:

Specialization

You want to deepen your knowledge on a certain topic.

Master Degree

You deepen your knowledge on a certain topic within a 1-2 year period and you must do a thesis.

Doctoral Studies

You will acquire a greater knowledge in your topic of study. It will generally take approximately 5 years to complete.

Postgraduate Study in USA

Come and study in an american University and you might create a road for better job opportunities

  • Why do you want to study in the United States?
  • When are you planning on starting?
  • What is your high school grade average or GPA (Grade Point Average)?
  • Have you already taken the required exams?
  • Do you want to be in a public or private institution?
  • Which area in the United States do you want to live?
  • Do you prefer to live on-campus or off-campus?
SIGN UP HERE

We, FOSEAS, will give you one-on-one counseling during your application process:

  • We will search the colleges or universities that best fit your needs
  • We will create alist of colleges or universities and will let you know requirements and more
  • We will establish a plan with you
  • We will take care of sending any mail within the United States as well as follow-up calls
  • We will help you with your letters of regret and more
SIGN UP HERE

Before you start your application process you have to fulfill certain requirements:

TOEFL or IELTS

If your native tongue is not English, you have to take one of these

GO TO TOEFL GO TO IELTS

PTE ACADEMIC

Another option you have if your mother tongue is not English is the PTE Academic.

GO TO PTE ACADEMIC

GRE

Required for the majority of graduate students as well as business schools. It measures:

  1. Analytical Writing: Critical thinking and Analytical Writing Skills.
  2. Verbal Reasoning: Reading comprehension and verbal and analytical reasoning.
  3. Quantitative Reasoning: Problem solving ability. Scores for the GRE are valid for 5 years. It is recommended that you do the GRE “Subject Tests”.

GET MORE INFORMATION GO TO TEST CENTER AND DATES

GMAT

For MBA applicants. This exam measures your analytical writing and problem solving abilities.

GO TO GMAT

MCAT

It’s the Medical College Admission Test. It’s a multiple choice exam and it asseses problem solving, critical thinking, writing skills and knowledge of science concepts and principles. The scores are valid for up to 3 years and you may take the exam up to 3 times in one year.

GO TO MCAT

LSAT

For Law schools. It provides measure of acquired reading and verbal reasoning skills.

GO TO LSAT

DAT

For those applying to Dentistry. It’s a multiple choice exam.

GO TO DAT

BACK TO TOP

SIGN UP HERE

Scholarships are always a good way to help with all the costs of studying in a college and/or university. It is always a good idea to do some research on ways to obtain some kind of financial aid in your home country as well as in the United States. Keep in mind that applications for this kind of aid have to be done way ahead of time.

There are different types of monetary aids for graduate students such as:

  • Fellowships
  • Research Assistantships
  • Teaching Assistanships (TA)
  • Administrative Assistanships
  • Internships
SIGN UP HERE

International students will need a visa before travelling to the United States. In order to do this you need an acceptance letter from an accredited college / university so that you are enrolled in the SEVIS (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System). You will have to pay the I-90 fee and the institution that accepted you will provide an I-20. You must present this form (I-20) to the consular officer once you have your visa interview.

If you are married and have children, they will also need an I-20.

The procedures are as follow:

  • Complete the online visa application
  • Schedule an interview
  • Gather the necessary documentation

For more accurate information please visit www.travel.state.gov or visit your nearest US Embassy or Consulate.

SIGN UP HERE
 

Request Information

Let us give you advice. Make your dream come true!